Twitter Newsletter

Privacy statement

In this privacy statement we explain what personal data we collect and use and for what purpose. Please read this statement carefully.

Updated on:  14 June 2018

to:

  1. Nature’s Pride privacy policy
  2. Use of personal data
  3. Provision to third parties
  4. Profiling and cookies
  5. Security and retention
  6. Third party websites
  7. Minors
  8. Changes to this privacy statement
  9. Access to and rectification of your personal data
  10. Dutch Data Protection Authority
  11. Effective date

Nature’s Pride privacy policy

Nature’s Pride is a supplier of over 500 unique fruits and vegetables from more than 70 countries.  Our company also provides various online services to customers, end users, job applicants and other interested parties. In providing these services, we process privacy-sensitive data, also known as personal data. In some cases we do so together with other organizations or companies.

We consider it extremely important that personal data are handled with care. We therefore process and protect personal data with the greatest possible care, in compliance with applicable privacy legislation. This means, for example, that:

  • we clearly describe the purposes for which we process personal data; we do so in this privacy statement;
  • we only collect personal data that are required for the purposes for which they are processed;
  • we will first ask you to give your express consent for the processing of your personal data in cases where your consent is required;
  • we will not transfer your data to third parties, except if this is necessary to provide the service requested, if you have given your consent or if we are required by law to do so;
  • if we share your data, we make arrangements with third parties to ensure, inter alia, that your data are not used for other purposes;
  • we will take appropriate security measures to protect your personal data and also require parties processing personal data on our behalf to do the same;
  • we respect your right to request access to or rectification or erasure of your personal data.

If you have any questions or comments about this privacy statement, please contact us: 

by telephone:             +31 174 525 900 (during office hours)

by email:                     privacy@naturespride.nl

by post:                       Nature's Pride
                                    Honderdland 611
                                    2676 LV Maasdijk
                                    The Netherlands

Use of personal data

When you use our websites or services, you leave certain data on our systems. These data may include personal data. We do not always process all the data listed below. The type of data we process depends on the services and functionalities you choose to use on our websites. For example, we will process your CV, motivation letter and level of education only if you apply online for a job with us, your address details if you buy products from us that must be delivered, and your online contact details if you sign up for our newsletter.

Personal data

Depending on the services and functionalities you use on our websites, we may process the following personal data concerning you:

  • Name
  • Company information
  • CV/résumé
  • Email address
  • Title or position
  • Date of birth
  • Username
  • Gender
  • IBAN
  • Information you provide in an open text box, such as a message in the contact form
  • Login credentials
  • Personal interests
  • Age
  • Motivation letter
  • Address
  • Level of education
  • Profile name
  • Technical data such as IP address, MAC address, identifiers in cookies and your browsing behaviour on our websites
  • Telephone number

Purposes

We process the above data for one or more of the following purposes (depending on which services or functionalities you use):

  • to enable you to order products and use all functionalities and services on our websites
  • to process your order and inform you of the status of your order
  • to process your registration for our newsletter, our community or other services such as the provision of vacancy information
  • to process your job application
  • to identify subjects that are of interest to suppliers, customers or end users and to optimize our range of products and services accordingly
  • to communicate with you by sending electronic newsletters and/or mail
  • to provide you with personalized advertising and content on the various Nature’s Pride websites (also see the paragraph on profiling)
  • to send you personalized newsletters on the basis of your personal interests (also see the paragraph on profiling)
  • to enable you to participate in prize contests and other promotions, so that we can contact you if you win something and to improve our service provision
  • to answer your questions or respond to your complaints via social media, email, mail or telephone
  • to improve our websites.

Provision to third parties

We will pass on the data you provide to third parties if this is necessary for the delivery of the products ordered by you or the services requested. For example, we use a third party for processing online payments and we provide your data to the carrier for delivery of your order.

When we provide your data to a third party, we ensure (by means of an agreement) that your data are not used for other purposes. We also agree in that agreement that your data will be erased as soon as they are no longer necessary. 

Furthermore, we will not share your personal data with other parties unless this is legally required or permitted. For example, the police may request us to provide data in the context of a fraud investigation. In that case we are under a legal obligation to hand over such data. 

Profiling and cookies

We combine your personal data from different sources (such as the data from an account you may have with us and any purchases made) to offer you the best online experience. We may also combine these data with the data you leave on or via one of the websites of Nature’s Pride, viz.:

By combining your data from our websites we can present personalized offers and personalized content to you on the various websites that match your personal interests and purchase history. We can also personalize our newsletter for you in this way. This enables us to make better and more targeted offers.

We use cookies when collecting and combining your data. If you want to know more about cookies, please read our cookie statement.

Security and retention

We take appropriate security measures to limit abuse of and unauthorized access to your personal data. We ensure that access to the data is restricted to individuals on a need-to-know basis, that the data are protected from unauthorized access and that our security measures are regularly audited.

We do not retain personal data for longer than necessary. This means that we retain data as long as necessary to provide the service requested by you. This does not apply to data that we have to retain for longer pursuant to a legal obligation.

Third party websites

This privacy statement does not apply to third party websites to which our website links as we cannot guarantee that those websites handle your personal data in a secure and careful manner. We encourage you to read the privacy statements on those other websites for more information on how they deal with your data before making use of those websites.

Minors

If you are 16 years or younger, you may use our website only under the supervision of your parents or legal representatives.

Changes to this privacy statement

We may review this privacy statement from time to time. Any changes will be notified to you by posting an updated version on our website. We never use your data for other purposes without your consent.

We therefore advise you to revisit this privacy statement on a regular basis to ensure you are familiar with its terms and any changes made. 

Access to and rectification of your personal data

If you have an account, you can log in to view and rectify your data. Alternatively, you can contact Nature’s Pride:

by telephone:             +31 174 525 900 (during office hours)

by email:                     privacy@naturespride.nl

by post:                       Nature's Pride
                                    Honderdland 611
                                    2676 LV Maasdijk
                                    The Netherlands

If you submit a written request for access to your personal data, please enclose a photocopy of a valid ID. We have to verify your identity before we process your request to prevent misuse. Please remember to black out your citizen service number (BSN) and your photo on the photocopy. You can use the ‘KopieID’ app for that purpose.

Dutch Data Protection Authority

If you have any complaints about our processing of your personal data, we will do all we can to resolve the matter. If we are unable to settle the matter to our mutual satisfaction, you have the right under applicable data protection laws to submit your complaint to the supervisory authority, the Dutch Data Protection Authority (Autoriteit Persoonsgegevens).

Effective date

The effective date of this (reviewed) privacy statement is 8 May 2018. 

Submit
We use cookies to ensure we give you the best experience on our website, to keep statistics and to give you access to our social media functions on the website.
By using this website or by clicking 'submit', you agree to our cookie policy. You also can refuse.